Mechanics' Institute Chess Room Newsletter

by John Donaldson


 
Gens Una Sumus!

Mechanics’ Institute Chess Club Newsletter #668
May 9, 2014

Since my collaboration with Kasparov, my strategy is as follows: At a time when all players prepare themselves with software, my goal is not to see if my computer is better than my opponent’s. In the openings, I just need to reach a position that gives me play. The idea is to be smart rather than trying to crush the other. I try to figure out where he wants to take me and I do my best to not put myself in positions where I could fall into his preparation. I try to play 40 or 50 good moves, and I challenge my opponent to do as much. Even if the position is simple and seems simple, I try to stay focused and creative, to find opportunities that lie within. Not to play it safe. It is important to know how to adapt to all situations.

In this sense, I have that in common with Karpov in his heyday: he believed deeply in his abilities, he was very combative and won a lot of games in tournaments because even when he was not in a good position, he felt he could still win, and played all the way. I’m somewhat similar in spirit: during a competition, I always believe in myself.

—Magnus Carlsen–htt p://en.chessbase.com/post/magnus-carlsen-explains-his-approach-to-chess

The Newsletter takes its traditional break between Tuesday Night Marathons with this issue. Number 669 will be up on May 30.

1) Mechanics’ Institute Chess Club News

The Spring Tuesday Night Marathon had an exciting finish, as FM Andy Lee of Berkeley defeated NM Romy Fuentes in the last round to take home first place with a score of 7-1, good for $600. IM Ellliott Winslow and Expert Steven Gaffagan also won, to finish at 6½, taking home $300 apiece for their second place tie.

Three women finishing among the prize winners is likely a record for the TNM. Congratulations go to Uyanga Byambaa (best under-2200), Enkhjin (Cindy) Gomboluudev (best under-1400) and Renate Otterbach (best under-1200) The latter started 0-4, but won her last four games.

Bryan Hood was the top raining gainer, picking up a whopping 166 points. Other big gains were achieved by

Renate Otterbach +125
Robert Reyes +107
Jamyandagva Zulkhuu +86
Togtokh Oyuntseren +81
Enkhjin (Cindy) Gomboluudev +79
Craig Yamamoto +77
David Flores +74

Steven Gaffagan sent in notes to his last-round victory:

Ruy Lopez C88
Steven Gaffagan (2089)–Bryon Doyle(2064)
TNM (8), 06.05.2014

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.0–0 Be7 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 0–0 8.a4

8.c3 d5!

8...Bb7 9.d3 d6 10.Nbd2 Nd7!?

10...Na5 11.Ba2 c5 12.Nf1 b4 13.Ng3 Rb8 14.Nd2 is more popular.

11.c3

11.axb5 axb5 12.Rxa8 Qxa8 13.Nf1 Nc5 (13...Na5 14.Ba2 looks reasonable for Black.) 14.Bd5 Nd8 15.Bxb7 Qxb7=.

11...Nc5 12.axb5 axb5

12...Nxb3?! 13.bxc6 Nxd2 (13...Nxa1 14.cxb7 Ra7 15.Qa4) 14.cxb7 Nxf3+ 15.Qxf3 Ra7 16.Qg4 c5 (16...Qb8 17.Qd7; 16...Rxb7 17.Rxa6) .

13.Rxa8 Qxa8

13...Bxa8 14.Bc2 d5 15.exd5 Qxd5 16.d4 exd4 17.cxd4 An isolated queen’s pawn position reached from a closed Ruy Lopez!? Watch how the defending Hungarian Champion (Peter Dely, 1969) dazzles his teenage opponent, who would become a legendary GM himself.

17...Na6 18.Ne4 Nab4 19.Bb3 Qd7 20.Bg5 h6 21.Bxe7 Nxe7 22.Ne5 Qd8 23.Nc3 Ned5 24.Nxb5 Nf4 25.Qg4 Nxg2 26.Ra1! h5 27.Nxf7 Rxf7 28.Rxa8 Qxa8 29.Qxh5 Qe8 30.Bxf7+ Qxf7 31.Qxf7+ Kxf7 32.Kxg2 c6 33.Nc3 Ke6 34.Kf3 Nd3 35.b3 Nc1 36.b4 Nd3 37.b5 cxb5 38.Nxb5 Kd5 39.Ke3 1–0 (39) Dely,P-Sax,G Budapest 1970.

14.Bc2 Ne6 15.Nf1 Rb8N

15...Bf6 is more common.

16.Ne3 Bf8 17.h4 Ne7 18.Bb3 Bc8

18...Nc5 19.Bc2 Qa6 20.b4; 18...h6 looked safe for Black during the game. 19.Bxe6 fxe6=.

19.Ng5! h6?!

19...Nxg5 20.hxg5.

20.Nxe6 Bxe6 21.Bxe6 fxe6 22.Qg4? Kf7

22...Qa2 23.c4

23.f4 exf4 24.Qxf4+ Ke8 25.Qg4 Kd7 26.Nc2

I was also tempted by 26.d4 and the natural 26. Rf1. I chose 26.Nc2 because it opens a diagonal for the dormant bishop at c1. Also, the knight may land on d4 or b4. Black’s position is very difficult.

26...d5

26...c5 27.Bf4; 26...Nc6 27.d4; 26...Qa7+ 27.Nd4; 26...Rb6 27.Be3; 26...Ng8 27.Nd4 Re8 28.Qg6 Nf6 29.e5.

27.Be3 Re8 28.Ra1!+- Qb7 29.Ra7 Qb8 30.Ra6 Nc8

With the exception of the king, all Black’s pieces are on the first rank. 30...c6 31.Ra7+ Kd6 32.e5+ Kxe5 33.Qf4#.

31.Rxe6 h5 32.Qh3 Rxe6 33.exd5 Nd6 34.Qxe6+ 1–0

Mate in 6. 34.Qxe6+ Kd8 35.Bg5+ Be7 36.Bxe7+ Ke8 37.Bf6+ Kf8 38.Qe7+ Kg8 39.Qxg7#


The Summer TNM starts Tuesday, May 27. You can register online: use the link on the Mechanics’ web site, chessclub.org.


Grandmaster Daniel Naroditsky won the 8th Annual Ray Schutt Memorial Blitz in powerful fashion this past Sunday, scoring 10-0 to take home the $300 first prize. The 18-year-old from Foster City defeated NM Nicholas Karas, GM James Tarjan and FM Paul Whitehead in the last three rounds of the five-double-round Swiss.

GM Walter Browne and IM Ricardo DeGuzman tied for second in the 56-player event with scores of 8-2, good for $150 apiece. Arthur Ismakov, rated only 2068, but noted for his blitz prowess, finished ahead of many high-rated players to take fourth at 7½-2½, good for $75.

The remaining prize winners were

5-11. IM Vladimir Mezentsev, FM Paul Whitehead, NM Cameron Wheeler, NM Tanuj Vasudeva, Rayan Tagziadeh, Igor Traub, and Oleg Shakhnazrov 7-3.

Thanks to the family of Ray Schutt for making this popular event possible, and to Stephen Brandwein, Paul Whitehead, Vladimir Naroditsky and Renate Otterbach for helping out.

Look for photos of this event taken by Richard Shorman, to appear soon at http://www.chessdryad.com/.


NM Dmitry Vayntrub scored 4½ from 5 to win the 14th Annual Charles Powell Memorial G/45, held May 3. He received $220 for his efforts.  Experts Pranav Nagarajan and Hans Niemann tied for second in the 42-player event. They were joined by 1727-rated Nelson Sowell, who had an an outstanding result, scoring 4-1.


Jules Jelinek reports on the MI Wednesday Night Blitz held April 30.

1st–IM Elliott Winslow 10½ pts / 12
2nd–Jules Jelinek 9 pts
3rd–Hans Niemann 8 pts


18-year-old GM Daniel Naroditsky graduates from high school this month, and will have a busy schedule for the rest of 2014. First comes the US Championship, which has just started, followed by

June: Teplice Open (Czech Republic)
June–July: Montacada (Spain)
July: Barcelona (Spain)
August: Riga International
October: World Junior, India


We reported on Pillsbury’s visit to San Francisco in Newsletter #666. Here is another game from his stay, published in the San Francisco Chronicle.

King’s Gambit C39
Harry Pillsbury–L. F. Griffin
San Francisco (simul) 1904

1.e4 e5 2.f4 exf4 3.Nf3 g5 4.h4 g4 5.Ne5 Nf6 6.Bc4 d5 7.Bxd5 Nxd5 8.exd5 Be7 9.0–0 Qxd5 10.d4 Nc6 11.Nxc6 Qxc6 12.Bxf4 Be6 13.Nc3 0–0–0 14.Be5 Rhg8 15.Qe1 Bc4 16.Rf2 Bxh4 17.g3 Bg5

17...Bxg3

18.Rf5 Be6 19.Rf2 f6 20.Bxf6 Rde8 21.Bxg5 Rxg5 22.Ne4 Bd5 23.Nxg5 Rxe1+ 24.Rxe1 Qh6 25.Ne4 b6 26.b3 Qc6 27.Rfe2 Bxe4 28.Rxe4 Qxc2 29.R1e2 Qd3 30.Kg2 h5 ½-½


The Millionaire Chess Open, to be held October 9–13 in Las Vegas, is attracting plenty of attention, and several Mechanics’ Institute members have already signed up, including TNM regular Ashik Uzzaman, who writes regularly about his Marathon experiences in his blog, http://dragonbishop.blogspot.com.

Ashik writes:

I briefly discussed with you last week about spreading the news of joining Millionaire Chess Open tournament as part of a team. The process is simple—during or after registration, the participant has to say that his/her entry should be counted as part of a team, giving the team number and team lead name. In my case, I am on a team where we already have six registrants–my team code is 003 and team lead name is Brendan. Do you mind mentioning this in TNM Newsletter, so that people get the benefit of getting back $90 if 11 players are formed as part of a team? To make it easier to explain, I have added a post in my blog which explains the process in a simple manner.

2) World Chess Hall of Fame and the U.S. Chess Hall of Fame Each Induct Two New Members for 2014, by Mike Wilmering

April 23, 2014 (Saint Louis, MO)—Four exceptional chess players will take their places in history when two are inducted into the World Chess Hall of Fame and two into U.S. Chess Hall of Fame during a ceremony on May 7, 2014.

The World Chess Federation (FIDE) nominated and selected Maya Chiburdanidze and Paul Keres for the World Chess Hall of Fame. They join 19 other players who have received the honor since the World Chess Hall of Fame’s creation in 2001.

“These two remarkable players were luminaries in 20th-century chess. Their legacies still impact the game today,” said Beatriz Marinello, FIDE Vice President.

The U.S. Chess Federation Hall of Fame Committee considers and sends candidates for the U.S. Chess Hall of Fame to the U.S. Chess Trust each year. The Trust votes on candidates, selecting Abraham Kupchik and Jacqueline Piatigorsky to join the 52 other players currently in the Hall of Fame.

“Kupchik and Piatigorsky both had immeasurable influence on the game of chess in the United States. We are thrilled to celebrate them as players and pioneers,” said Harold Winston, chairman of the U.S. Chess Federation Hall of Fame Committee.

Each player is permanently commemorated at the World Chess Hall of Fame with a plaque bearing their image and a biography of their notable contributions to the game.

The 2014 induction ceremony will highlight these four fantastic chess players as well as the national and global cultural significance of the game. We look forward to welcoming the families and friends of the inductees, who will attend alongside some of today’s biggest names in chess,” said Susan Barrett, director of the World Chess Hall of Fame.

About the 2014 World Chess Hall of Fame Honorees

Maya Chiburdanidze (1961–): Maya Chiburdanidze’s introspective, exceptional play earned her U.S.S.R. Women’s Chess Championship at the young age of sixteen. The following year, she earned a place at the top of women’s chess, becoming the youngest woman at that time to win the Women’s World Championship when she defeated Nona Gaprindashvili. Chiburdanidze would defend her title four times, finally losing it in 1991 to Xie Jun.

A pioneer in women’s chess, Chiburdanidze was only the second woman to earn the title of Grandmaster in 1984. She was a member of the Soviet and later Georgian women’s teams that dominated the Women’s Chess Olympiads through the 1980s and 1990s, winning nine team gold medals and four gold medals on Board 1.

Paul Keres (1916–1975): A three-time Soviet chess champion, Keres was a Candidate for the World Chess Championship seven times and finished equal third in the 1948 World Chess Championship tournament. Keres’ near misses earned him the nickname the “crown prince of chess.”

Keres’ many tournament victories included ties for first in both AVRO 1938 (which he won on tiebreak) and the 1963 Piatigorsky Cup, two of the strongest tournaments ever held. He also played on gold medal winning teams representing the Soviet Union in the 1952–1964 Chess Olympiads. Additionally, Keres’ multi-volume series detailing his games ranks among the greatest best games collections ever written.

About the 2014 U.S. Chess Hall of Fame Honorees

Abraham Kupchik (1892–1970): Born in Brest (then a part of Russia), Abraham Kupchik immigrated to the U.S. in 1903 and was one of the strongest American players from 1914 to 1940. He shared first place with U.S. Champion Frank Marshall in 1923 at the 9th American Chess Congress and won the prestigious Manhattan Chess Club Championship thirteen times between 1913/14 and 1936/37. He earned second place at the Lake Hopatcong chess tournament behind José Raúl Capablanca and ahead of Géza Maróczy, Frank Marshall, and Edward Lasker.

In the 1935 Chess Olympiad, Kupchik earned team gold and individual bronze medals playing Board 3 for the U.S. His accomplishments also included playing Board 9 in the famed 1945 U.S.A.-U.S.S.R. radio match.

Jacqueline Piatigorsky (1911–2012): A woman of many talents, Jacqueline Piatigorsky transformed American chess through her efforts as an organizer, philanthropist, and player. She won an individual bronze medal on Board 2 when she represented the U.S. in the first Women’s Chess Olympiad in 1957. Piatigorsky is best remembered for organizing two of the greatest American chess tournaments: the 1963 and 1966 Piatigorsky Cups.

Committed to promoting youth chess, she created scholastic programs in Southern California in the early 1960s through the Piatigorsky Foundation. She also initiated the U.S. Junior Closed Chess Championship and provided support for the U.S. and U.S. Women’s Chess Championships.

About the World Chess Hall of Fame: www.worldchesshof.org

The World Chess Hall of Fame (WCHOF) is a nonprofit organization committed to building awareness for the cultural and artistic significance of chess. It opened on September 9, 2011, in Saint Louis’s Central West End after moving from previous locations in New York and Miami.

The WCHOF is housed in an historic 15,900 square-foot building that includes three floors of galleries, the U.S. and World Chess Halls of Fame and the stylish Q Boutique. It sits immediately across Maryland Avenue from the Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis, forming a “chess campus” that has been recognized as the chess capital of the United States as well as one of the game’s top international centers.

It is the only cultural institution of its kind in the world and the only solely chess-focused collecting institution in the U.S.

3) Kupchik’s first victory in the Manhattan Chess Club Championship (1913/14), by Eduardo Bauza Mercere

I’ve been able to find very little about Kupchik’s first victory at the Manhattan Chess Club Championship (1913/14).

He won his first nine games (including against Hanham, who later withdrew), and he needed one point out of the last three to secure the title, which he did by beating Rosenthal. He then finished by drawing with Clark and the previous title holder, Magnus Smith.

Kupchik was the youngest player to hold the title, being at the time 21 years old. The following are the only scores I’ve found from the tournament.

Scotch C41
George F. Adair–Abraham Kupchik
Manhattan CC-ch 1913/14

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Bc4 exd4 5. Qxd4 Nc6 6. Bb5 Be7 7. Nc3 O-O 8. Bxc6 bxc6 9. O-O Re8 10. Re1 Nd7 11. Qc4 Nc5 12. Be3 Ba6 13. Qd4 Bf6 14. Qb4 Nd7 15. Rad1 c5 16. Qa5 Bxc3 17. Qxc3 Rxe4 18. Bg5 Rxe1+ 19. Rxe1 f6 20. Bh4 Rb8 21. b3 Bb7 22. h3 Qf8 23. Qa5 Bxf3 24. gxf3 Ne5 25. Re3 Qc8 26. Kg2 Rb4 27. Bg3 Nc6 28. Qa3 Qd7 29. Qa6 h6 30. Qe2 Rb8 31. Qc4+ Kf8 32. a3 Nd4 33. Rd3 Qb5 34. Rxd4 cxd4 35. Qxc7 Re8 36. Qxd6+ Kg8 37. Qxd4 Re1 38. Bd6 Qf1+ 0-1

Source: NY Sun, 25 JAN 1914, p. 8; NY Tribune, 25 JAN 1914, p. 16; American Chess Bulletin, 3/1914, p.63

Scotch C41
Jacob Carl Rosenthal–Abraham Kupchik
Manhattan CC-ch 1913/14

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Bc5 5. Be3 Qf6 6. c3 Nge7 7. Nc2 d6 8. Bxc5 dxc5 9. Ne3 Be6 10. Be2 Rd8 11. Qc2 Ng6 12. O-O Nf4 13. Bb5 Qg5 14. Kh1 O-O 15. Bxc6 bxc6 16. Nd2 Nxg2 17. Nf3 Nxe3 18. fxe3 Qxe3 19. Rae1 Qf4 20. Nd4 Qh6 21. Nf3 Bg4 22. Qf2 Bxf3+ 23. Qxf3 Rd2 24. Re2 Rxe2 25. Qxe2 Re8 26. Qg4 Qe6 27. Qxe6 Rxe6 28. Rd1 Rd6 29. Rg1 Rd2 30. Rg2 Rxg2 31. Kxg2 Kf8 32. Kf3 Ke7 33. Kf4 Ke6 34. c4 f6 35. h4 g6 36. a3 h6 37. a4 g5+ 38. hxg5 fxg5+ 0-1

Source: New-Yorker Staats-Zeitung, January 25, 1914, p. 23

I’ve been unable to reconstruct the cross-table. It is not known how many games Hanham played before withdrawing.

1913/14
New York
Manhattan CC-ch
6 DEC/?? JAN

                            1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
 1. Kupchik, Abraham        * 1 = 1 1 1 1 = 1 1 1 1     10
 2. Rosenthal,Jacob Carl    0 * 1                 1      8½
 3. Smith, Magnus           = 0 * 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1      8½
 4. Northrup, George E.     0 0 1 *               1      6½
 5. Beynon, Frank Percival  0   0   *             1      5½
 6. Roething, Otto          0   0     *           1      5½
 7. Adair, George F.        0 0 0       *         1      5
 8. Clark, John Levi        =   0         *       1      5
 9. Beihoff, George J.      0   0           *     1      4½
10. Mitchell, Ward Parker   0   0             *   1      4½
11. Lichtenberg, L.         0   0               * 1      2½
12. Bowen, W.               0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 *      0
13. Hanham, James Moore     0

Source: American Chess Bulletin, 2/1914, p. 33; 3/1914, p. 63; Hanham withdrew, NY Tribune, 22 JAN 1914, p. 8; 30 JAN 1914, p. 8.

Smith lost two games, to Rosenthal and Northrup (NY Times, 26 DEC 1913, p. 9).

4) Timur Gareev wins Larry Evans Memorial

The 3rd Annual Larry Evans Memorial, held in Reno April 18-20, was won by Timur Gareev, who bounced back from a second-round draw with Vignesh Panchanatham to win four games in a row. The San-Diego-based GM’s score of 5½ from 6 included victories over GM Alexander Ivanov and IM Roman Yankovsky. Tying for second in the 61-player top section were GMs Melik Khachian and Jesse Kraai (the latter beat GM Sergey Kudrin in the last round). Bay Area Area junior stars Cameron Wheeler and Kesav Viswanadha both had solid results in their quest to reach 2400, with the former advancing to 2382 and the latter to 2350.

The 201-player event, which attracted eight GMs and 6 IMs, was directed by Fran and Jerry Weikel.

5) More Games of John Grefe

510 of John Grefe’s game are available at http://www.chessclub.org/grefe-games.php. This is over 140 more than appear in MegaData Base 2014. Here are half a dozen more.

Sicilian Scheveningen B82
C. Bill Jones–John Grefe
Sunnyvale Open 1968
Notes by C. Bill Jones

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 d6 5.f4 Nf6 6.Nc3 Qc7 7.Bd3 a6 8.0–0 Nc6 9.Nf3 b5 10.e5 dxe5 11.fxe5 Nxe5 12.Nxe5 Qxe5 13.Bf4?!

13.a4 was equal.

13...Qc5+ 14.Kh1 Bb7 15.Qe2 Be7 16.Be5 Nd7?

16...b4 and 16...0–0 were both better.

17.Bxg7

White has a clear advantage.

17…Rg8 18.Ne4?!

18.Be4! was correct.

18...Qc6 19.Bd4

19...e5?!

19...f5! was the move.

20.Bf2 Nf6?

Again 20...f5! meeting 21.Qh5+ with 21…Qg6.

21.Nxf6+ Bxf6 22.Bg3 0–0–0 23.Rae1 Be7 24.Bf5+ Kb8 25.Bxe5+ Ka8 26.Be4 Qxe4 27.Qxe4 Bxe4 28.Rxe4 Rd2 29.Bc3! Rd7 30.Rxf7 1–0

Sicilian Najdorf B93
C. Bill Jones–John Grefe
American Open 1970
Notes by C. Bill Jones

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.f4 Qc7 7.Bd3 b5 8.0–0 Bb7 9.Qe2 Nbd7 10.Nf3 e5 11.Kh1 g6 12.a4 b4 13.Nd5 Nxd5 14.exd5 Bxd5 15.fxe5 dxe5 16.Bxa6 Bg7 17.Bd2?!

17.Bb5

17...0–0?!

17...e4 18.Bxb4 Rxa6 19.Qxa6 exf3 20.Rxf3 was better for White.

18.Bxb4 Rxa6

18...Rfb8

19.Qxa6 e4 20.Nd2 ½–½

White has a clear advantage.

Ruy Lopez C60
John Grefe–Ariel Mengarini
Empire City Open (3) 1971

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 g6 4.c3 d6 5.d4 Bd7 6.0–0 Bg7 7.dxe5 Nxe5

Not playable, but 7...dxe5 leaves White with all the play. Thus the whole variation is dubious unless Black can improve earlier.

8.Nxe5! dxe5 9.Qb3! Nf6 10.Rd1 0–0 11.Bxd7 Nxd7 12.Na3?

There was nothing wrong with 12. Qxb7.

12...Qc8 13.Be3 Nb6 14.c4! Re8 15.c5 Nd7 16.Rd2

Turns out a wasted tempo.

16...Nf8 17.Rc1 Ne6 18.c6 bxc6 19.Rxc6 Nd4

Black is getting into the game.

20.Bxd4 exd4 21.f3 Re6 22.Rxe6 Qxe6 23.Qxe6 fxe6

The idea being to answer 23...fxe6 24.Nb5 with 24...c6 25.Nxd4 or (25.Nc7 Rb8 26.Nxe6 Bh6!) 25...Rd8 26.Nb3 Rxd2 27.Nxd2 Bxb2.

24.Kf1 a5 25.Ke2 a4

To fix a queenside target, but now it costs a pawn–25...Kf7 was better.

26.Nb5 Be5 27.Nxd4 Ra6

Better than 27...Kf7.

28.Ke3?

White keeps the better ending, probably a win, after [28.g3 Rb6 29.Ke3 c5 30.Ne2 Bxb2 31.Kd3 etc.

28...Bxh2 29.Rc2 Bg1+ 0–1

Source: Mengarini’s scoresheet; annotations by Mengarini on scoresheet (who also recorded USCF ratings as Grefe 2393, Mengarini 2169).

According to Mengarini’s notes, Browne won the seven-round event, 6½-½, with Grefe tied with Gilden at 6–1; Mengarini finished fourth, half a point behind, but half a point ahead of 7 others at 5-2, including Bisguier. The round before this game, Mengarini had defeated B. Zuckerman.

Sicilian Paulsen B43
John Watson–John Grefe
Santa Monica (American op) 1972

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nc6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Be3 Qc7 7.f4 b5 8.Bd3 Bb7 9.Qf3 Nf6 10.g4 h5 11.g5 Ng4 12.Bg1 Nxd4 13.Bxd4 e5 14.fxe5 Bc5 15.e6 0–0 16.e7 Bxd4 17.exf8Q+ Rxf8 18.h3?

18.0-0-0

18…f5! 19.hxg4 fxe4 20.Qxf8+ Kxf8 21.Rf1+ Kg8 22.0–0–0 exd3 23.g6 0–1

Source: HE Ohman Memorial Chess Club Newsletter Summer 1973 page 8.

Larsen’s Opening A00
John Grefe–Kenneth Regan
New York (Metropolitan Op) (1), 1973

1.b3 f5 2.Bb2 b6 3.e3 Bb7 4.Be2 e5 5.Bf3 Nc6 6.Bxe5 Nxe5 7.Bxb7 Rb8 8.Bf3 Nf6 9.d4 Nxf3+ 10.Nxf3 Be7 11.c4 0–0 12.0–0 Ne4 13.Nbd2 Bb4 14.Qc2 Qe8 15.a3 Bxd2 16.Nxd2 Rf6 17.b4 Rh6 18.f3 Ng5 19.e4 Qh5 20.h3 Qh4 21.Rf2 Nxh3+ 22.gxh3 Qxh3 23.Rg2 Qh1+ 24.Kf2 Qxa1 25.Qd3 Rh1 26.Qe3 f4 27.Qe2 Qxd4+ 0–1

Source: Atlantic Chess News, June, 1973.

Sozin Sicilian B82
John Grefe–Robert Bellin
New York (World Open) 1973

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Bc4 Qb6 7.Nb3 e6 8.Be3 Qc7 9.Bd3 a6 10.f4 b5 11.0–0 Bb7 12.Qf3 Be7 13.a4 b4 14.Ne2 Na5 15.Nxa5 Qxa5 16.Nd4 g6 17.g4 h5 18.g5 Nd7 19.Qf2 0–0 20.Nb3 Qc7 21.Rac1 d5 22.e5 d4 23.Nxd4 Nc5 24.Be2 Nxa4 25.Rb1 Rac8 26.Bf3 Bxf3 27.Qxf3 Bc5 28.Rf2 Qb6 29.Qe4 Rfd8 30.c3 bxc3 31.bxc3 Nxc3 0–1

Source: Atlantic Chess News, July, 1973, page 5



 

You can browse through our archived newsletters using the "next" and "previous buttons".

Alternatively, you can select a newsletter to read from this list:

Want to save this newsletter for reading at a later time? Click here to learn how.